Children’s Hospitals Graduate Medical Education (CHGME) Payment Program

Announcement Number:
HRSA-18-015

Bureau/Office:
Bureau of Health Workforce

Date(s) to Apply:
06/14/2017 to 07/14/2017

Estimated Award Date:
10/01/2017


What is the program?

This announcement solicits applications for the Children’s Hospitals Graduate Medical Education (CHGME) Payment Program.  Federal funding for graduate medical education (GME) is primarily provided by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS).  Prior to the enactment of the CHGME Payment Program, children’s teaching hospitals received a disproportionately low amount of Federal GME funding when compared to teaching hospitals that serve adult patients.  The purpose of the CHGME Payment Program is to compensate for the disparity in the level of Federal GME funding for freestanding children’s teaching hospitals versus other types of teaching hospitals.  The CHGME Payment Program is administered by the Bureau of Health Workforce (BHW), Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).


Are you eligible?

There are two categories of children’s hospitals that may be eligible for CHGME payments in FY 2018, depending on the funding appropriated to the program – “Currently Eligible Hospitals” or “Newly Qualified Hospitals.”  Hospitals that are applying for the first time for the CHGME program may be hospitals that are eligible as a “Newly Qualified Hospital” or hospitals that are new to the CHGME program but qualify under the “Currently Eligible Hospitals” requirements.

Currently Eligible Hospitals: Includes children’s hospitals that meet the original eligibility requirements for CHGME payments that were established prior to the Children’s Hospital GME Support Reauthorization Act of 2013.  These children’s hospitals must meet the following criteria: 

Participate in an approved GME residency training program;

Have a Medicare provider payment agreement;

Are excluded from the Medicare Inpatient Prospective Payment System (IPPS) under section 1886(d)(1)(B)(iii)[1] of the Social Security Act (SSA) and its accompanying regulations; and

Are “freestanding” children’s hospitals.

Newly Qualified Hospitals: As per the Children’s Hospital GME Support Reauthorization Act of 2013, a freestanding hospital may be eligible for CHGME payments depending on the level of funding appropriated to the program if it meets the following criteria:  

Has a Medicare payment agreement and is excluded from Medicare IPPS pursuant to section 1886(d)(1)(B) of the SSA and its accompanying regulations;

Its inpatients are predominantly individuals under 18 years of age;

Has an approved medical residency training program as defined in section 1886(h)(5)(A) of the SSA;

Is not otherwise qualified to receive payments under this section or section 1886(h) of the SSA. 

For those freestanding children’s hospitals that met the above requirements as of April 7, 2014, and the Secretary had not previously determined an average number of FTE residents under section 1886(h)(4) of the SSA, the Secretary may establish such number of FTE residents for the purposes of calculating CHGME program payments.

Any public or private nonprofit and for-profit children's teaching hospital with an accredited residency training program which meets all of the above requirements for either category of eligibility may apply, though final eligibility for receiving funds as

Apply

Contact Us

Dr. Marshala Lee

MLee1@hrsa.gov

Phone: (301) 443-6191

Track Your Application

Use our track application tool