Top 5 Frequently Asked Questions

May providers request an extension on the use of funds beyond the period of availability indicated in the Post-Payment Notice of Reporting Requirements?

Providers who experienced one or more extenuating circumstances that prevented them from submitting a completed Provider Relief Fund (PRF) Report in Reporting Periods 1 and/or 2 (RP1 and RP2) by the deadline had the opportunity to submit a Request to Report Late Due to Extenuating Circumstance. The opportunities to submit late reports for RP1 and RP2 have passed.

Review the Request to Report Late Due to Extenuating Circumstances webpage for more details in this new process.

Are PRF recipients required to report on each payment received separately?

PRF recipients must submit consolidated reports for payments received in each applicable Reporting Time Period. PRF recipients will only be able to register their recipient TIN once in the PRF Reporting Portal and a recipient TIN is able to report once per Reporting Time Period.

May PRF recipients report on the use of all PRF payments received in calendar year 2020, 2021, and quarters 1 and 2 of 2022 during the third reporting period (July 1, 2022 to September 30, 2022) if all funds have been used?

Providers who received one or more General and/or Targeted PRF payments exceeding $10,000, in the aggregate, from January 1, 2021 to June 30, 2021 are required to report on their use of funds in Reporting Period 3.

The PRF Reporting Portal will be open between July 1, 2022 and September 30, 2022 at 11:59 p.m. ET for Reporting Period 3.

The deadline to use funds for Payment Received Period 3 is June 30, 2022.

Are providers able to request extensions on submissions of their required reports for any of the required reporting periods?

No. Providers that received one or more payments exceeding $10,000, in the aggregate, during a Payment Received Period are required to report in each applicable Reporting Time Period. Providers that are required to report and do not submit a completed report by the applicable deadlines will be deemed out of compliance with the program Terms and Conditions and may be subject to repayment or collections.

After PRF recipients complete their reporting on the use of funds, will HRSA send a notification that indicates acceptance or agreement with the report?

HRSA will not provide notification that states agreement with reporting. PRF recipients are responsible to maintain supporting documentation for a minimum of 3 years from the date of the final report in accordance with the payment Terms and Conditions.

Per the regulation 45 CFR §75.361 Retention requirements for records: financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entity records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of 3 years from the date of submission of the final expenditure report. One exception to the record retention policy is (a) If any litigation, claim, or audit is started before the expiration of the 3-year period, the records must be retained until all litigation, claims, or audit findings involving the records have been resolved and final action taken.

Date Last Reviewed: